Thursday, August 26, 2010

Amazing Names Thursday



A google search for "Altronic" turns up a bunch of engineering crap.

Monday, August 23, 2010

If machines are capable of lying to us at this point, what's next?

Patron: I got a notice that I owe you $6.
Librarian: Yes, according to the computer here, you returned a movie very late.
Patron: Well, that punk-ass bitch is lying to you. 

Friday, August 20, 2010

I've already asked too much

Patron: O.K. I am wantin' to write a book and I wanna do some research. 
Librarian: O.K. what can I find for you?
Patron: Um, so do y'all got any, like, sex books?

Saturday, August 14, 2010


27 followers! I've had this blog for 2 years now. Thanks, y'all. Two gals who've been following my blog since ::roughly:: the beginning are biscuit and dainty squid Thanks, lassies.

Today it was raining cats and dogs when the library closed. A curmudgeonly old man, who, daily, tells a joke about a local university and naked pussies, said to me, "you're gonna turn an old man out into this weather?" and I said, "I'd be glad to."

Thursday, August 12, 2010

A good way to be reported to human resources

Patron: Where's y'alls movies at?
Librarian: Preposition Street.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

On second thought...

Patron: Dang, lady, you got a pretty lookin' sistah?

I think about this for about 2 seconds. This is the man who just asked, "what do I gotta plug in to be on wireless?"

Me: No

Sisters, you're welcome.